SWFL 1 & SWFL 2 Weekend Results:

June 23, 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Ladies head into their final league matches before the summer break - Good Luck to all teams!!

 

SWFL 1 NORTH

 

Inverness City 11 v 0 Dee Ladies - Bodiam 3, Gordon 2, Andrews 2, Annand, Connor, MacDonald, Cleland

Dunfermline Athletic 2 v 4 East Fife - DALFC: Wight , Sexton

Raith Rovers 2 v 0 Westdyke Ladies -  Dinnel 2

Aberdeeb F.C Ladies 23s 2 v 1 Buchan 

Stirling University Development 3 v 1 Deveronvale Ladies - Stirling Uni: Stong 2, Maguire

Cove Rangers 4 v 5 Dundee United 

 

SWFL 1 SOUTH

 

Queen's Park 2 v 1 Cumbernauld Colts - Cumbernauld Colts: Fern - Queen's Park: McKeown  & 

Boroughmuir Thistle 2 v 4 Renfrew Ladies - Renfrew: Fitzpatrick, Smith, Houston, Baillie

Morton 5 v 3 Falkirk - Falkirk: Mochan 2, Reid (P)

Rangers Development 0 v 3 Hibernian 23s - Hibs: McCafferty, Johnston, Smith

Celtic Academy 5 v 1 Westerlands - Westerlands: Wujec

 

Blackburn United 0 v 15 Thistle Weir - Christie 3, Hawksworth 2, Bisland 3, Treanor 2, Addie, Hughes, MacTaggart, Mallon, Mazzoni 

*Update 26 June: Blackburn United awarded a 3 v 0 win v Thistle Weir

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SWFL 2 NORTH

 

Montrose 5 v 0 Moray Ladies 

Buckie 1 v 7 Forfar Farmington Development - Forfar: Harley 4, Cliff, Young, Craig

 

 

SWFL 2 EAST

 

Dryburgh Athletic 3 v 0 East Fife Violets - Flynn, Cook, Shaw

Edinburgh Caledonia 5 v 0 Hearts Development 

Hutchison Vale Development 0 v 7 Spartans Development - Rennie 4, Anderson 2, Gidney

Dundee City 3 v 2 Kelty Hearts - Dundee City: A. Primrose 2, Digby - Kelty Hearts: Finlay, Thomson

Jeanfield Swifts Development 8 v 1 Lothian FC - Jeanfield: McClelland, Morrison, Sidey, Wolecki, Strathie, Laughlinn

 

 

SWFL 2 WEST

 

Glennifer Thistle 1 v 7 United Glasgow 

Kilmarnock 23s 2 v 2 Ayr United - Ayr United: Duthie, Docherty

Kilwinning 4 v 3 Queen of the South 

Rutherglen 0 v 3 Pollok United - Letchidjio 2, Henderson 

Stranraer 1 v 4 Dumbarton United - Dumbarton: Leslie 2, Black, Ainslie

 

 

SWFL 2 CENTRAL

 

Motherwell FC Development 9 v 1 Cumbernauld Colts Yellows - Motherwell: S.J. McManus 7, Roberts 2

West Park United 0 v 11 Airdrie 

Hamilton Academical 23s 0 v 0 Stenhousemuir

East Kilbride 0 v 20 Glasgow City FC 

Broxburn Athletic Colts 4 v 3 Hawick United - Broxburn: Davidson 4

Murieston United 4 v 4 Glasgow Girls Development 

 

 

 

Celtic Academy Manager Michael Tuohy said:

 

“We feel that today was a positive result without being a particularly good performance.

 

While our fluidity and ball movement was not as it has been in recent games, we showed a clinical side and took the vast majority of the chances we created.

 

The players have worked hard and made impressive strides over the course of the first half of the season & can be very proud of their efforts.

 

They deserve their rest for the next week before beginning their summer program and preparation for the second half of the season.”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please reload

© 2015 by Jax Mc Media